How to Assemble a Stilla Willow Timber Shed

How to Assemble a Stilla Willow Timber Shed

SHARE

Customer Dhananjay from South Australia is a proud owner of a Stilla Willow Timber Shed. She bought it in 2016 and had it assembled at home.

She sent us some photos and feedback about her experience which we decided to share with you in this article. We have also outlined the assembly process as per the manual with some visual aids and photos for anyone looking to buy one themselves.

The Experience

Dhananjay rated her shed and her shopping experience with Cheap Sheds, from whom she bought it from top class (Whoohoo!)

Here is her beautiful Timber shed in all its glory.

Willow 12×8 Timber Garden Shed 3.64m x 2.53m (Gable Roof, Skylights & Rebated Floor)

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly

~~~

Cheap Sheds deserves 7 out of 5 stars for customer service. Very helpful with all queries related to the product. Prompt response to emails & phone calls. I have not experienced this level of service for an online purchase anywhere else. Product came well packaged without any damages. Delivery was very quick and I was able to track the package at every step.

Excellent product – Stilla sheds are highly recommended. I will pick these any day over the ‘tin sheds’. This product looks good in photos and looks even better once put together. Easy to assemble and comes with a comprehensive set of instructions. 10 Year warranty!

Overall very happy & satisfied with all aspects of the purchase. And yes – glad I didn’t go with the overseas made tin boxes that are totally unsuitable for the Australian climate. Tin sheds become a furnace in summer and attract spiders and bugs all year around. Compared to the aesthetic look of the ‘western red cedar’ metal sheds look very ordinary in appearance and are prone to rust and corrosion.

~~~

The Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

PREPARING THE SITE

Before you start building a shed, you need to prepare the site.

It must have a level surface or you may choose to use a,

  • Elevation kit
  • Heavy-duty floor kit
  • Rebated timber floor kit

More floor options can be found here >> {insert article}

Clear the area of stones and remove all plants, roots and other obstacles. Then use a rake or shovel to level the surface if need be.

UNPACKING YOUR SHED

First, unpack the shed kit before starting to make sure you have everything you need. Become familiar with the parts and labels.

It is recommended to use a clean work surface to spread the parts out. Remove all parts from packages and place in a safe close to the assembly area.

Review all instructions; continue to refer to instructions at each step of the assembly

IMPORTANT: The parts mentioned below will be outlined in your manual- so please refer to it for the labels.


STEP #1 WALL ASSEMBLY

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly

Windows: The shed comes with 2 but if you purchased an additional window It can be positioned anywhere on the shed where there has an A Panel. These are all outlined in your Manual

Now let’s get started…

1.First screw through wall panel P, into window wall panel FWP (top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screw. (Holding studs flush on the inside). It’s important to check the Labels as each panel will fit differently into the design.Check out the diagram below.

 

   Stilla Timber Shed Assembly

2. Then you can screw through wall panel P into the adjoining wall panel P (Top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screws (holding studs flush on the inside) see Image above & diagram below.

 Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

3. You continue the same process from by screwing through the next wall panel P and another wall panel P (Top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screws, holding studs flush on the inside.  

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly  

4. Surprise surprise the next step is identical to the one before. Please screw through wall panel P into wall panel P (top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screws.

 Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

 

5. Now onto the next corner of the shed. You do the same by screwing both wall panels labelled P (top, centre & bottom).

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

6. Screw through wall panel P into wall panel P (top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screws- holding studs flush on the inside

 Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

7. The final corner, you need to screw through wall panel P into the window wall panel FWP (top, centre & bottom) using 3 x 65mm Hex head screws.

 Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

8. Screw through Window wall panel FWP into the Door Head DH using 2 x 65mm Hex head screws on both sides. (Flush on top)

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

And it should now look something like this>

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly


STEP #2 Gable Assembly

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly

Lay 2 x Gable ends to face down on a flat surface.

Screw together in the position shown, holding flush at the bottom (using 2 x 65mm Hex head screws).

Repeat with the other gable pair.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Turn Gable over.

Position gable cover strips (BGS) gable cover strip over join in the gable. Fasten in position using 40mm nails.

Gable Cover Strip (BGS) must be flush with the bottom of cedar cladding.

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly Stilla Timber Shed Assembly

And repeat for the other gable.

Now carefully lift and position gable ensuring the tongue on the wall goes into the groove on the gable.

Fasten up through panels using 1 x 65mm Hex head screws either side and 1 in the centre.

Repeat with the other gable.

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Measure down from Gable peak 145mm and mark with pen/pencil. Hold ridge beam bracket below mark (top of bracket flush with mark) and screw through the bracket into gable using 2 x 50mm Phillips head screws.

Repeat this step on both gables.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Place ridge beam on top of ridge beam brackets, ensure beam is hard up against gable.

Screw up through ridge beam bracket into ridge beam using 2 x 50mm Phillips head screw each end.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide


STEP #3 Roof Assembly 

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly Guide

3.1 BUILDING THE ROOF PANELS

Push the Rafter into Bottom Batten and the Top Batten and insert 100mm batten screw (100BS) into the pre-drilled hole to fasten. 1 x 100BS per join.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Lay roof frame on a hard surface.

Position 1 roof sheet (RS) at each end, flush at the top and flush with the end of roof battens.

Fasten roof sheets to roof frame in number sequence shown in the diagram using 25mm roof screws (25RS) into the Top Batten and 40mm roof screws (40RS) in the Bottom Batten.

Note: only screw in Pan at the top and in rib at the bottom.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly

Complete laying roof sheeting out on the frame.

Fasten roof sheets to battens in the sequence shown:

1 x 25mm roof screws either side of join at top

1 x 40mm roof screws through rib join at bottom

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Complete screwing roof off at the top:

1 x 25mm roof screws in the pan beside every rib.

Once top complete screw bottom off using 1 x 40mm Roof Screws through every rib. 1 x 40mm roof screws through every rib.

Note: Use a straight edge to keep all screws in line and centre of the batten. 

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Stilla Timber Shed Assembly

3.2 CHANNEL ASSEMBLY

Slide 3905mm channel onto the end of roof sheeting overhang. Fasten in place using  12 mm self tapping screws (ST).

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide   

REPEAT TASKS 3.4 – 3.8 TO COMPLETE THE OTHER ROOF PANEL.

3.3 ROOF INSTALLATION

Slide roof panel into position and fasten up through front and back gables.

Ensure roof rafters are flush with gables.

Fasten up through side wall top plates at each end and each panel join. Ensure walls run parallel with bottom batten (BB) on the roof. (Repeat this step for both roof panels) This task will require 2 or more persons to complete.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

And it should now look something like this>

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly

3.4 COLLAR TIE INSTALLATION

Holding Collar tie tight and level in position screw through Collar Tie into the Roof Rafters.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide


Step #4 Double Door Hinge Assembly

4.1 ADDING THE HINGES

Place door back on and hold hinge (H) in position.

Fasten hinges to the door using 3 x hinge screws (HS) per hinge.

Position: Hinges are to be placed at top and bottom of the door. They are to be centralised over bracing on back of door (as per second and third image below)

  Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Repeat Step with the second door.   

4.2  DOUBLE DOOR INSTALLATION

Hold door in position, 3mm down from top the Front of the door when closed will be flush with the front of VJ cladding.

Screw through hinge into the front wall (as pictured).

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Repeat steps with the other door.

Note: door centre gaps can be adjusted by unscrewing wall to floor fixing and moving in and out.  

4.3 PAD BOLT INSTALLATION

Hold Pad Bolt in position and fasten to the door. Mark centre of bolt and drill 12mm hole in marked position.

Repeat for bottom pad bolt.

The T-handle must be installed on the opposite door to the pad bolted door (fixed door)

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

4.4 DOOR HANDLE ASSEMBLY

Stilla Timber Shed

Mark and drill 12mm centre hole in the position shown, 50mm in from door edge.

T Handle must be installed centre of the centre door brace (on the back).

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Insert T-handle in position and mark two outside holes. Remove T-handle and drill 2 x 6mm holes.

Insert T-handle back in with bolts, and fasten nuts on the back of door.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed

Holding P wall panel in position, fasten to door (door with pad bolts)

Holding door in closed position, flush with the other door – slide leaver onto T-Handle and tighten once hitting packer on fixed door.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

   


STEP #5 Corner Strips

 Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

5.1 CORNER POST ASSEMBLY 

Hold corner post (CP) in position. Fasten through corner post into wall stud using 6 x 50mm nail, spacing evenly up each corner post.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Repeat for all four corners.

5.2  COVER STRIP ASSEMBLY

Hold cover strips (CS) over join on wall panels. Nail through cover strip into wall panel using 6 x 50mm nails (50N) evenly spaced, per strip. (1 x CS on each side and 2 x CS on back wall)

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

5.3 FASCIA ASSEMBLY

Hold fascia’s in position- Flush with the bottom of battens and joining evenly at the top. Using 50mm Nail fix it to the frame.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

5.4 RIDGE CAP INSTALLATION

Slide ridge cap into position. Make sure peak of ridge cap is in line with the peak of fascia’s.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Screw through ridge cap into 2nd rib in from the end and through into roof batten.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide

Slide second ridge cap into position and fasten at opposite end. Ensure ridge cap is straight, fasten through the centre overlap.


STEP #6 Flooring

Nail one floor board (FB) in position at front of shed.

Nail through floorboard using 2 x 50mm nail per joist.   

Lay rest of boards in position.

Cut the final board to suit gap.

Once all boards are in position, nail through each board into each floor joist using 2 x 50mm nail per joist.

Note: Use a straight edge to keep nails in line and centre of the joist.

Stilla Willow Timber Shed Assembly Guide


STEP #7 Securing Your Shed

The final and most important step of your assembly are securing your shed to the based and ground.

If you do not safely secure it you risk damage to your shed, your home or yourself during bad weather.

How you secure it will depend on what base you have chosen and if you will anchor it to the ground or concrete.


WATCH  A SIMILAR STILLA SHED ASSEMBLY – THE GLENDALE ASSEMBLE VIDEO:

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.